This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by clicking here
[…] Where "reasonably equivalent value" might come into play in an actual fraudulent transfer case is where the transferee claims the "good faith transferee defense" (section 8 of the UFTA) which basically has two elements: (1) the transferee didn't know the debtor was in financial trouble, and (2) the transferee gave "reasonably equivalent value" in exchange for what we received from the debtor.

This last point is where the Schlussel's came a'cropper, since Rose Lynn didn't pay Mark anything in exchange for what he transferred to her:

Rather, MCL 566.38(1) provides that "[a] transfer ... is not voidable under section 4(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value...." In other words, transferees who have exchanged "reasonably equivalent value" for a transfer are protected from the avoidance remedy—they can keep that which they paid for. This makes good sense.