This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by clicking here
[…] Later, in 2005, the Nevada legislature again amended the statutory definition of perpetuities to essentially adopt an alternative 365 year period.

This latter change was occasioned by the desire of the Nevada legislature to promote the business of trust companies and trust attorneys in the Silver State, by allowing the formation of so-called "Dynasty Trusts" that would theoretically be more efficient from a federal gift and estate tax planning viewpoint (a discussion beyond the scope of this article, but discussed by many other writers).

Thus, as we sit here today, Nevada Revised Statute section 111.1031 provides in full:

1. A nonvested property interest is invalid unless:

(a) When the interest is created, it is certain to vest or terminate no later than 21 years after the death of a natural person then alive; or

(b) The interest either vests or terminates within 365 years after its creation.

2. A general power of appointment not presently exercisable because of a condition precedent is invalid unless:

(a) When the power is created, the condition precedent is certain to be satisfied or become impossible to satisfy no later than 21 years after the death of a natural person then alive; or

(b) The condition precedent either is satisfied or becomes impossible to satisfy within 365 years after its creation.

3. A nongeneral power of appointment or a general testamentary power of appointment is invalid unless:

(a) When the power is created, it is certain to be irrevocably exercised or otherwise to terminate no later than 21 years after the death of a natural person then alive; or

(b) The power is irrevocably exercised or otherwise terminates within 365 years after its creation.

4. In determining whether a nonvested property interest or a power of appointment is valid under paragraph (a) of subsection 1, paragraph (a) of subsection 2 or paragraph (a) of subsection 3, the possibility that a child will be born to a person after his or her death is disregarded.