This is a BETA experience. You may opt-out by clicking here
[…] Probably Not.

Following
This article is more than 10 years old.

A Domestic Asset Protection Trust (DAPT) is a self-settled irrevocable spendthrift trust. In English, this means that a DAPT is trust that one can put their assets into for their own benefit, and then when creditors come along they can stand back and claim that the assets are not available to creditors because of the spendthrift protections of the trust.

The problem is that most states do not allow folks to do this. For instance, California Probate Code section 15304 provides:

(a) If the settlor is a beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the settlor's interest is subject to a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of the settlor's interest, the restraint is invalid against transferees or creditors of the settlor. The invalidity of the restraint on transfer does not affect the validity of the trust.

(b) If the settlor is the beneficiary of a trust created by the settlor and the trust instrument provides that the trustee shall pay income or principal or both for the education or support of the beneficiary or gives the trustee discretion to determine the amount of income or principal or both to be paid to or for the benefit of the settlor, a transferee or creditor of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that the trustee could pay to or for the benefit of the settlor under the trust instrument, not exceeding the amount of the settlor's proportionate contribution to the trust.

The California provision is typical; the laws of most states refuse to protect the assets of self-settled trusts from creditors.

But not all states.